I will combine shipping for 2 or more books.
ALL SUBJECTS
Internet Resources for Homeschooling - ebook reviewing over 350 websites
that can be used for homeschooling. $9.99 with free shipping. Check
www.hjresources.com/book for more information.
HISTORY
America Adrift American Destiny Series, Gr. 6-8 -- $4 ppd. Nice.
Hardcover. No markings inside or out. From Coral Ridge Ministries 2002.
Cover shows a little shelf wear.
Flags of our Fathers - Heroes of Iwo Jima by James Bradley. ISBN
0385730640.
No markings inside or out. Cover shows very little wear. $3.00 ppd.
On the Wings of Peace - Writers and Illustrators Speak out for Peace in
memory of Hiroshima and Nagasaki. Hard cover with dust jacket. No
markings
inside or out. Very slight cover wear. $6.00 ppd. Reduced to $4.00 ppd.
Sonlight Publishing - Ferdinand Magellan - What Made Them Great Series.
No
markings inside or out except some pencil marks on table of contents
page.
ISBN 1887840184. Cover shows some wear around the edges and has a torn
section at the bottom of the binding. $5.00 ppd.
SCIENCE
Airplanes and the Story of Flight. The How & Why wonder book.
No markings
inside or out. Cover shows some wear. $2.00 ppd.
Investigating God's World by Abeka Grade 5 - Student workbook and
teacher
key test booklet. 1990 version. Cover and title pages are off student
book.
Some highlighting throughout and all comprehension checks are either
clean
or whited out. $6.00 ppd for the set.
Science in Flux - NASA's Nuclear Program at Plum Brook Station
1955-2005 by
Mark D. Bowles. NASA History Series. Traces the history of one of the
most
powerful nuclear test reactors in the US and the only nuclear facility
every
built by NASA. Hardcover with dust jacket. No markings inside or out.
Cover
is in very good condition. $4.00 ppd.
LANGUAGE
Harper's First Reader. Hardcover. Very old book. Title page and pages
11-18
are torn out. Page 67 is ½ torn. Similar to the McGuffey
readers. Old
illustrations and daily lessons. Cover shows some wear. Possibly an
antique.
$9.99 ppd.
Practical English Handbook by Watkins Dillingham. 7th edition. ISBN
0395357454. A few underlines and margin notes in first 20 lessons. $3.00
ppd.
Strengthening Student Writing through Focus by William B. Spivey PhD.
ISBN0961828242. This is a proven step-by-step system which guarantees
student success and makes writing fun and exciting. It is loaded with
practical classroom tested ideas developed over 30 years of teaching
experience. 363 pages. $10.00 ppd.
Winston Grammar Answer Key - Basic level Supplemental Workbook Key ISBN
1889673129. No markings inside. Cover shows quite a bit of wear and has
some
pencil markings. $5.00 ppd.
KINDERGARTEN
How to Homeschool Kindergarten - Discover a simple way to homeschool
Kindergarten written by a veteran homeschool Mom. Or just get
some great ideas to supplement what you are already planning on
doing.
Homeschool
Kindergarten
SONLIGHT TITLES
Kindergarten
Sonlight Kindergarten LA teacher manual, Gr. K -- $6 ppd. Good.
Complete teacher's manual for Kindergarten. 1998 copyright. Also
includes vowel activity sheets (pages 9,0,17, 18,25, 26, 31-34, 39-42
are not included here).
1st grade
Charlotte's Web by EB White. ISBN 059030271X. No markings inside or out.
Cover shows a little shelf wear mainly around the edges. $3.00 ppd.
Charlotte's Web by EB White ISBN 064400557 No markings inside or out
except
for 1 stamp inside front cover. Cover shows quite a bit of wear with 1
corner on the front chewed a bit. Pages are yellowed around the edges.
$2.50
ppd.
Hello, Mrs. Piggle Wiggle by Betty MacDonald. ISBN 0590413856. No
markings
inside or out. Last 25 pages have a bent corner. Cover shows some wear
with
a bend on the front and back cover. $3.00 ppd.
3rd grade
The Witch of Blackbird Pond by Elizabeth Speare. ISBN 0440495962. No
markings inside or out except for notes inside front cover. Cover shows
some
wear mainly around the edges and the edges of the pages are a little
yellowed. $3.00 ppd.
Sign of the Beaver by Elizabeth George Speare. ISBN 0440479002. No
markings
inside or out. Cover shows some shelf wear with 2 impressions on front
and
some edge wear. $3.50 ppd.
4th grade
Sing Down the Moon by Scott O'Dell. ISBN 0440979757. No markings inside
or
out. Cover shows some wear mainly around the edges. $3.00 ppd.
5th grade
Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O'Dell. Hardcover with dust
jacket. No
markings inside or out. Dust jacket shows quite a bit of wear. $4.50
ppd.
The Horse and His Boy by CS Lewis. ISBN 0590254774. No markings inside
or
out. Cover shows some wear mainly around the edges and corners. $3.00
ppd.
The Hobbit by JRR Tolkien. ISBN 0345339681. No markings inside or out.
A few
pages have a corner bent in. Cover shows some wear with a couple of
bends.
Good strong binding. $3.00 ppd.
6th grade
The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin. ISBN 0439412811. No markings inside or
out. Cover shows some shelf wear mainly around the edges with a
½" tear on
front. $3.00 ppd.
Level 100
To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee. ISBN 0446310786. No markings
inside or
out. A few bent corners on pages. Cover shows some wear. $3.00 ppd.
Level 200
A Separate Peace by John Knowles. No markings inside or out except for
name
written inside front cover. Cover shows wear and edges of pages are a
little
discolored from age. $4.00 ppd.
Level 300
The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald. ISBN 068416325X. Some markings
and
underlining throughout book. Cover shows some wear. Good binding. $2.50
ppd.
The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald. ISBN 0684801523. No markings
inside
or out. Cover shows some wear. Good strong binding. $3.50 ppd.
Level 400
Across Five Aprils by Irene Hunt. Hardcover library bound. ISBN
0812414985
No markings inside or out except for school stamp inside front and back
covers. $4.00 ppd.
Jacob Have I Loved by Katherine Paterson. ISBN 0064470598. First half of
book has some words circled in pencil every few pages. Cover shows some
wear. $3.00 ppd.
WORDLY WISE teacher keys
Wordly Wise 3000 teacher's guide for books 1-5. ISBN 0838881262. No
markings
inside or out except for name inside front cover. Cover shows some shelf
wear. $3.00ppd.
HOMESCHOOL TIPS
FREE - "How to Homeschool Using the Best Resources" book along with
free homeschool tips. Get your copy here
How to
Homeschool - free resource
MATH
World Book Clever Kids Math ages 5-7. ISBN 0590988085. Entertaining
activities especially for children, builds learning, use and enjoyment
of
numerical skills. $3.00 ppd.
Saxon Middle Grades Mathematics. A Saxon teacher's resource book.
Includes masters for score cards, 54 facts practice recording sheet,
speed test recording sheet, test item analysis, speed tests 1-6, and
placement tests to know which book to start your student. $8.00 ppd.
MOM HELPS
Deliciously Simple The Smart Way to Cook by Heidi Johnson. Like New
booklet.
½ recipes and ½ manual on how to save time
cooking and spend less time in
the kitchen. $2.00 ppd.
Smart Way Cooking
Friends for Life - Enriching the Bond Between Mothers and Their Adult
Daughters by Susan Jonas and Marilyn Nissenson. ISBN 0688146732.
Hardcover
with dust jacket. No markings inside or out except for inscription
inside
front cover from a daughter to her mother on Mother's Day. Some dust
jacket
wear. $5.00 ppd.
Homeschooling Laws in All 50 States by Steve Deckard. ISBN 1560435151.
No
markings inside. Paperback with corners reinforced. Old library copy.
Some
cover wear. $3.00 ppd.
Margin by Richard Swenson , Gr. 9-12 -- $4 ppd. Good. No markings,
cover shows some edge wear. 2 copies available. Very good and helpful
book!
Putting on the Brakes by Quinn & Stern. ISBN 0945354320. Young
People's
Guide to Understanding ADHD. No markings inside book. Cover shows some
wear
around the edges. $2.00 ppd.
Safety cassette tape by Twin Sisters Productions. Ages 5-12. Still in
shrink
wrap. Never used. Songs include: The Buddy System, I'm a Special Person,
Good Tooth Bad Tooth, Shout No! Then Go and Tell, Check First, etc.
$3.00
ppd.
A Woman's Guide to Rapid Weight Loss by Kerrie Lee Brown. Published by
Slimquick Laboratories 2006. No markings inside or out. Cover shows a
little
shelf wear mainly around the edges. $2.00 ppd.
Ultimate Guide to Homeschooling by Debra Bell. ISBN 0849975751. No
markings
inside or out except for library withdrawal stickers. Cover shows some
edge
wear. $5.00 ppd. Reduced to $4.00 ppd.
LITERATURE
American Girl Today book - Kailey by Amy Goldman Koss. ISBN 1584855916.
No
markings inside book. Cover shows some wear around the edges. $3.00 ppd.
American Girl book - Meet Kaya book 1. ISBN 1584854235. No markings
inside
or out except for library withdrawal stickers. Cover shows some wear
mainly
around the edges. One bend on front edge. $3.00 ppd.
American Girl book - Meet Kit. ISBN 0439381002. No markings inside or
out.
Cover shows a little shelf wear mainly around the edges. $3.00 ppd.
American Girl book - Kirsten Learns a Lesson - 2nd book in series. ISBN
0937295108. No markings inside or out except for library withdrawal
stickers. Cover shows some wear mainly around the edges. $3.00 ppd.
American Girl book - Meet Josefina. ISBN 0439392187 No markings inside
or
out. Cover shows a little shelf wear mainly around the edges. $3.00 ppd.
American Girl book - Josefina Learns a Lesson - 2nd book in series. ISBN
1562475177. New cover design. No markings inside or out. Cover shows
some
wear mainly around the edges. $3.00 ppd.
Set of American Girl books. Choose from the above titles and I'll give
you a
quote for a combined total.
American Girls Club Handbook. Activities and projects for 6 of the
American Girl dolls. No markings inside or out. Cover shows a little
wear around the edges. Good strong binding. $6.00 ppd.
The Age of Bede - Penguin Classics Literature edited by DH Farmer. Some
blue
highlighting in about 1/4 of the book. Cover shows some wear. $3.00 ppd.
Anne of Green Gables by LM Montgomery. ISBN 0816704651. No markings
inside
or out. Cover shows quite a bit of shelf wear. First 4 pages have a
fold in
them. Bend on front cover. Pages are yellowed around the edges. Good
strong
binding. $2.50 ppd.
Anne of Green Gables by LM Montgomery. ISBN 055321313X. Cover shows
quite a
bit of shelf wear. First 50 pages are turned up some. Bend on front
cover.
Pages are yellowed around the edges. Good strong binding. $2.50 ppd.
Anne of the Island by LM Montgomery. ISBN 0553241583. No markings
inside or
out. Cover shows quite a bit of shelf wear. Bend on front and back
cover.
Pages are yellowed around the edges. Good strong binding. $2.50 ppd.
Chronicles of Avonlea by LM Montgomery. ISBN 0553213784. Library
edition. No
markings inside or out except for library withdrawal markings. $2.50
ppd.
Bedford Introduction to Literature sixth edition by Michael Meyer.
College
literature text. ISBN 0312259182. No markings inside or out except for
name
written inside front cover. Cover shows some edge wear. Good strong
binding.
$5.00 ppd.
Black Beauty by Anna Sewell with illustrations by Emily Matulay.
Paperback.
No markings inside or out. Cover shows some wear. $3.00 ppd.
The Clock by Collier & Collier. ISBN 0440409993. No markings
inside or out.
Cover shows a little shelf wear. $3.00 ppd.
Days with Frog and Toad by Arnold Lobel. ISBN 0064440583. No markings
inside
or out. Cover shows some shelf wear mainly around the edges. Also has a
bend
on front and back cover. Good strong binding. 3.00 ppd.
Dover Thrift Edition - Six Great Sherlock Holmes Stories Unabridged. No
markings inside or out. Slight cover wear. $1.50 ppd.
A Gathering of Days by Joan W. Blos. ISBN 0689829914. No markings
inside or
out. Cover shows a little shelf wear. $3.00 ppd.
James Herriot's Animal Stories. ISBN 0312168748. Hardcover with dust
jacket.
No markings inside or out. Hardly any dust jacket or cover wear. $5.00
ppd.
James Herriot's All Creatures Great and Small. ISBN 0553268120. No
markings
inside or out. Cover shows quite a bit of shelf wear with several bends
on
front cover. Pages are yellowed around the edges. Good strong binding.
$2.50
ppd.
Both James Herriot books for $6.50 ppd.
Chronicles of Narnia - The Magician's Nephew by CS Lewis. No markings
inside
or out. Cover shows some wear mainly around the edges. $3.00 ppd.
Chronicles of Narnia - The Magician's Nephew by CS Lewis. Book #1. No
markings inside. Cover shows quite a bit of wear with a small tear on
front
cover and part of writing on back cover torn away. Good strong binding.
$2.75 ppd.
Chronicles of Narnia - The Horse and His Boy by CS Lewis Book #3. No
markings inside or out. Cover shows some wear mainly around the edges.
Good
strong binding. $3.00 ppd.
Chronicles of Narnia - The Silver Chair by CS Lewis Book #6. No markings
inside or out. Cover shows some wear with 1 bend on front corner and
wear
around the edges. $3.00 ppd.
Seeking the Secret Place - The Spiritual Formation of CS Lewis by Lyle
Dorsett. ISBN 158743122X. No markings inside or out. Cover shows some
shelf
wear mainly around the edges. $4.00 ppd.
Kids Love Columbus (Ohio) by Marican Berlin and Michele Zavatsky. 1994
edition. No markings inside or out. Cover shows very little shelf wear.
$3.00 ppd.
Little House on the Prairie by Laura Ingalls Wilder. ISBN 0064400026. No
markings inside or out except for names written inside front &
back covers.
Cover shows quite a bit of wear with 1 bend in front cover and name
written
in pencil on front cover. $2.50 ppd.
On The Banks of Plum Creek by Laura Ingalls Wilder. ISBN 0064400042. No
markings inside or out. Cover shows some wear with 2 bends on front
cover.
Yellow and light blue plain cover with picture on front. $2.50 ppd.
By The Shores of Silver Lake by Laura Ingalls Wilder. ISBN 0590488147.
No
markings inside or out. Cover shows quite a bit of wear with 2 half inch
tears on bottom of front cover and 2 bends on back cover. $2.50 ppd.
The First Four Years by Laura Ingalls Wilder. ISBN 006440031X. Writing
inside front and back covers. Pages are yellowed around the edges and
the
cover shows quite a bit of wear. Yellow cover with picture on front.
$2.00ppd.
All 4 Little House books for $8.50 ppd.
Little House on Rocky Ridge by Roger Lea MacBride. ISBN 0064404781. No
markings inside or out. Cover shows very little shelf wear. $3.00 ppd.
Little Women by Louisa Alcott ISBN 0893757071. No markings inside or
out. 2
bends on front cover and 1 bend on back cover. Good strong binding.
$3.50
ppd.
M.C. Higgins, The Great by Virginia Hamilton. Newbery medal winner. No
markings inside or out except for library pocket inside back cover and
name
written inside front cover. $2.50 ppd.
Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass, An American Slave by
Penguin
Classics. ISBN 014039012x. . No markings inside or out. Cover show some
wear
mainly around the edges. Good strong binding. $4.00 ppd.
Return of the King by JRR Tolkien. ISBN 0345339738. No markings inside.
Cover shows quite a bit of wear along with a stain at the bottom 2" of
the
book on the first 20 pages. $2.00 ppd.
Shoeshine Girl by Clyde Robert Bulla. ISBN 0064402282. Name written
inside
cover with some black spots on first few pages. Cover shows quite a bit
of
wear. $1.50 ppd.
The Trumpet of the Swam by EB White. ISBN 0590406191. No markings
inside or
out. Pages are a little yellowed around the edges. Cover shows a little
shelf wear. Good strong binding. $3.00 ppd.
Stuart Little by EB White. ISBN 0590406205. No markings inside or out
except
for name inside front cover and 2 marks on back page. Cover shows quite
a
bit of wear with 1 bend on front and back covers. $2.50 ppd.
All EB White books $7.50 ppd (Charlotte's Web is listed in Sonlight
titles.)
Woodsong by Gary Paulsen. ISBN 0140349057. No markings
inside or out. Cover shows some shelf wear mainly around the edges.
$3.00
ppd.
BIBLE
Christian Family Activities by Grace Publications. Monthly calendar with
Bible activity ideas for each day. ISBN 0764700707. Some reproducible
pages.
No markings inside or out except for 1 sticker on 1 page. $3.00 ppd.
Abeka Exodus Map Study Series # 61002. Grade 7 Test-quizzes key. No
markings
inside or out. Cover shows a little edge wear. $3.00 ppd.
Follow Me - Experience the Loving Leadership of Jesus by Jan Hettinga.
ISBN
0891099824. No markings inside or out. Very little cover wear. $3.00
ppd.
Look Into the Bible - A Young Person's Guide ISBN 0875087140. Photo and
drawn illustrations. Hardcover. No markings inside or out. Very slight
cover
wear. $6.00 ppd. Reduced to $5.00.
Revolution in World Missions by KP Yohannan. ISBN 1565999916. No
markings
inside or out except for sticker inside front cover. $2.50 ppd.
The Bible Way to Prayer - God's 800 Number for Everyone by Mary Kathleen
Glavich, SND. ISBN 1585951080. No markings inside or out. Very slight
cover
wear. $4.00 ppd.
What's So Amazing about Grace Participant's guide book. No markings
inside
or out except for some water damage at the bottom 1" of the book. $2.00
ppd.
OTHER
First Book of Songs by Robert Foresman. Published by the American Book
Company in 1925. Cloth Hardcover. No markings inside or out except for
name
written inside front cover and some spots inside front and back covers.
Cover shows some wear. The book is in good condition for as old as it
is.
$4.00 ppd.
Homeschool Detectives series book The Mystery of the Campus Crook by
John
Bibee. ISBN 0830819142. No markings inside or out. Slight cover wear.
$2.00
ppd.
Spy Kids Adventures - #2 A New Kind of Super Spy by Elizabeth Lenhard.
ISBN
0786817917. No markings inside or out. A little cover wear. $2.50 ppd.
Just Bears - A charming collection of hand-crafted designs by Sue Quinn.
ISBN 0792454537. No markings inside or out except for name sticker
inside
front cover. Slight cover wear. $5.00 ppd.
FREE FOR SHIPPING COST
Free report - How to Homeschool Using the Internet. No shipping cost
since
it's an ebook. Just fill in the form here www.hjresources.com/freehs
and get
the booklet right away.
The Big Book of Bible Puzzles Book 2. Isbn 1576570606. Coloring book
with 80
crossword puzzles that look to be early elementary level. $2.00 ppd.
Hidden Treasure Maze Book by Dave Phillips. ISBN 0486245667. Dragon on
front
cover. About ½ the mazes are done. No other markings. $2.00
ppd.
How to Organize Your Classroom by Teacher Created Materials. Teacher
resource including: controlling your physical environment:your room,
controlling your physical environment: materials, activity centers,
record
keeping, planning, 20 money saving ideas, self-esteem component for
teachers, self-esteem component for students. Even though this is
designed
for public school teachers, there are still plenty of ideas and pages
that
you can copy off for home use. Copyright 1992. This is produced by
Teacher
Created Materials Series. This is basically free for the shipping cost.
All
the pages are clean except for some writing in the first few. This
information is in a yellow 3 ring binder. $5.00 ppd.
Portfolios and Alternative Assessments from Teacher Created Materials -
3
ring binder teacher resource including: standardized tests, OBE,
thematic
teaching, goal setting, instructional philosophy and more. Even though
this
is designed for public school teachers, there are still plenty of ideas
and
pages that you can copy off for home use. Copyright 1992. This is
produced
by Teacher Created Materials Series. This is basically free for the
shipping
cost. $5.00 ppd.
Math Basics by Paul Bradford. Level A, B, C, D & E. Covers
addition,
subtraction, mult, division, fractions, decimals and percent. From Wise
Owl
Publications. No markings in any books. Covers show some shelf wear
mainly
around the edges. $5.00 ppd for the set.
Story Problems for grades 3-4 by School Zone Publications. ISBN
0938255467.
No markings inside or out. Cover shows some shelf wear. $2.00 ppd.
Problem Solving for grades 2-3 by Frank Schaffer Publications. Some
extra
copies included. No markings inside or out. Cover shows some shelf wear.
$2.00ppd.
3 Chalk lap boards. 11"x13". Lines are 1" apart so capital letters
would be
2" high. Inch and centimeter markings on top and bottom. Shows left and
right printed on top. They are called "Super Slate" by World Research.
$3.00
ppd. Each.
Save lots on shipping when you order more than 2 books!
I accept paypal to khtimes3@verizon.net or check or money order. Email
for
address and to check for availabilty of books.
You can also check http://www.half.com for more books that I have for
sale
at:
Books
at half.com
Homeschool Resources at
Homeschool How
To
Resource Pages